coteauBeta Get App

Compare funds

BOTZ×ROBO×
Facts side by side. Not investment advice.Compare stocks instead →
Still getting some data from the SEC and the price feed. This page refreshes by itself.

BOTZ and ROBO share 23 stocks, about 72% of BOTZ and 28% of ROBO (25.2% overlap by weight).BOTZ leans toward robot and humanoid makers (29% of the fund, vs 6% for ROBO), then industrial automation (23%).ROBO leans toward industrial automation (25% of the fund), then components, actuators and sensors (19%). 33% is in holdings outside these sub-themes.

Holdings overlap
25.2%
by weight
Stocks in common
23
held by both
Expense ratio
BOTZ0.68%
ROBO0.95%
$27 a year apart on $10k

Sub-theme tilt · Robotics and humanoids

Share of each fund in each part of the theme.

BOTZROBO
Components, actuators and sensors
BOTZ18%
ROBO19%
Chips and chip equipment
BOTZ10%
ROBO6%
Industrial automation
BOTZ23%
ROBO25%
Robot and humanoid makers
BOTZ29%
ROBO6%
Vehicles and autonomy
BOTZ9%
ROBO5%
Software and AI
BOTZ6%
ROBO5%
Other
BOTZ4%
ROBO33%

At a glance

Expense ratio = the yearly fee, as a share of your money in the fund. The lowest is marked.

BOTZROBO
FundGlobal X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETFROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF
Expense ratio0.68%Lowest0.95%
Yearly cost on $10,000$68.00$95.00
Holdings6279
Top 10 holdings59.0%17.7%
Net assets$3.7B$2.0B
Holdings as ofMay 31, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Prospectus filedMar 27, 2026Aug 27, 2026

Past returns

Price change plus dividends. “Per year” rows are yearly averages. The highest in each row is in navy.

BOTZROBO
1 week——
1 month——
3 months——
6 months——
Year to date——
1 year——
3 years, per year——
5 years, per year——
Since start of price data, per year——

Through —. A dash means the fund is younger than the period. Past returns don’t predict future returns.

Shared holdings

Largest first, by the smaller of the funds’ weights.

HoldingBOTZROBO
Fanuc Corporation
8.98%1.74%
Smc Corporation
4.01%1.62%
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.ISRG
6.14%1.55%
Keyence Corporation
9.30%1.51%
Jbt Marel CorporationJBTM
1.41%1.63%
Xiaomi Corporation, Class B
1.56%1.37%
Daifuku Co., Ltd.
3.52%1.34%
ABB Ltd
9.03%1.33%
Cognex CorporationCGNX
2.20%1.32%
Nvidia CorporationNVDA
8.28%1.31%
Xpeng Inc.XPEV
1.52%1.22%
OMRON Corporation
1.50%1.21%
Symbotic IncSYM
1.18%1.52%
YASKAWA Electric Corporation
2.43%1.09%
Renishaw P L C
1.05%1.32%
AutoStore Holdings Ltd.
0.99%1.43%
Ubtech Robotics Corp Ltd.
1.14%0.98%
Tesla, Inc.TSLA
1.93%0.91%
Ats CorporationATS
0.61%1.57%
Ouster IncOUST
0.58%1.28%

Top 20 of 23 shared holdings.

Only in BOTZ

38 holdings, 27.1% of the fund.

RoboTechnik Intelligent Tec…2.7%AUR2.4%GOOGL2.3%AVAV2.1%BIDU2.1%Rainbow Robotics1.8%Horizon Robotics1.7%PATH1.1%Doosan Robotics Inc0.9%Avic Chengdu Uas Co Ltd0.8%PONY0.7%Hiab Oyj0.7%

Only in ROBO

56 holdings, 71.0% of the fund.

AMBA2.1%ILMN1.9%ROK1.9%GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft1.7%Yokogawa Electric Corporation1.7%TER1.7%EMR1.7%NOVT1.6%NDSN1.6%IOT1.6%ZBRA1.6%Airtac International Group1.5%
How this works & disclosures

Holdings come from each fund’s latest public Form N-PORT on SEC EDGAR (as-of dates in the table), so they can be a few months old.

Expense ratios come from the fee table in each fund’s prospectus (Form 485BPOS) on SEC EDGAR, read from its XBRL data; a dash means it wasn’t machine-readable there, so check the prospectus. Yearly cost on $10,000 is simple arithmetic: expense ratio × $10,000, before any change in the fund’s value.

Returns use Yahoo Finance daily closes (15-min delayed source) adjusted for dividends and splits, so dividends are included as if reinvested. 3Y, 5Y and since-start figures are annualized (yearly averages). “Since start” begins on the first day our price source has for the fund; funds that started on different dates aren’t directly comparable. The growth chart is hypothetical, with no taxes or trading costs.

Overlap by weight adds up, for every holding both funds own, the smaller of its two weights. Shared stocks are matched by ticker, ISIN, CUSIP or name.

Sub-themes are assigned by Coteau from each company’s main line of business; anything not assigned is in Other. The “leans into” sentences are written from these weights by a fixed template and are not an opinion on the funds.

In Other for BOTZ: Aerovironment, Inc. 2.1%, Avic Chengdu Uas Co Ltd 0.8%, Tecan Group AG 0.5%, Omnicell, Inc. 0.4%, Exail Technologies SA 0.3%.

In Other for ROBO: Illumina, Inc. 1.9%, GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft 1.7%, Nordson Corporation 1.6%, Samsara Inc (Nevada) 1.6%, Airtac International Group 1.5%, ADVANTECH Co., Ltd. 1.5%, Fuji Corporation 1.5%, Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. 1.5%.

Data from SEC Form N-PORT, the holdings report funds file with the SEC each quarter; the SEC makes it public about 60 days after the quarter ends. Holdings change; this may be out of date. Coteau describes what funds hold and how they have done; it does not manage money or give advice. Not investment advice. Full disclosures

Data from SEC filings. Holdings change; this may be out of date. Not investment advice. Disclosures

Free. Not investment advice. Unsubscribe anytime.

coteau

Independent research · Not investment advice · Important disclosures · Contact desk@coteau.app

Coteau Systematic Strategies publishes stock research and model portfolios. Results are hypothetical unless marked Live. Data: Yahoo Finance (15-min delayed), SEC EDGAR and the House Clerk.

Beta 0.9 · Oct 21, 2026